QUESTION

I have guardianship over my mother who lives a nursing home. My sisters and I have bought everything since she has been there. Can we split the chec

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Virginia
More details to this question:
Guardianship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is not clear to what check you refer or what is the source of funds.  If it is your mother's money and you have authority over it as the guardian of her estate, there are two considerations.  First, you must get the permission of the court to expend funds to reimburse your sisters.  Second, you must get the permission of the court to reimburse yourself.  Please work with your guardianship attorney to file the proper motions and proposed orders approving those motions.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:58 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters