QUESTION

I have irrevocable trust, made in March 2006. It is time to make changes but lawyer is charging me $10K. Should I change from irrevocable to revocable

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2018 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have irrevocable trust 13 years old. Need to make changes. Went to the lawyer that made up the irrevocable trust to make changes and his charge is $10,000. I am a senior citizen, retired, live alone, single, and have very little family left. I have had Dementia for 13 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aged and Aging Attorney serving Newport, KY at Elder Law Center of Northern Kentucky
Update Your Profile
Please do not do anything until you speak with a qualified Elder Law attorney in your area.    That fee is outrageous and, depending on why the irrevocable trust was created, attempting to "undo" it could have serious financial consequences.   
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters