QUESTION

I have lived in my parents house since 1990 my children r now 22and 23 .my parents died in 2004 I am still living here

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
With my children. I am a single parent and my parents left no will.can my 3 sister throw me out of the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If your sisters are willing to  let you live there and pay the expenses of the house, fine. However, if they were to go to court, it is quite likely that a time would come that the house would be sold and you would no longer be able to reside there. You should consult with qualified counsel, as depending on the facts, there are several ways to deal with this problem. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters