QUESTION

I have money left to me by my father that has been tied up in chase Bank for years

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father passed and I am his only child. There was money left and it is right now in my name but it is being held by Chase Bank and they are refusing to let me access the money. This has been going on for almost 6 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate lawyer about settling your father's estate.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters