QUESTION

I have moved from Arizona to New Jersey. Do I need to have my revocable changed to the laws of New Jersey?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
My general answer is going to be yes - just because I do not usually recommend revocable trusts for New Jersey residents.  It is cheaper and easier to probate.  That is not always the case in every state.  In some states it is better to use a revocable trust and avoid probate, but not in New Jersey.  Here you might be better off with a Last Will and Testament.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters