QUESTION

i HAVE MY DEAD MOMS QUIT CLAIM DEED THAT HAS ME AND HER WITH THIS WORDING "TENANTS IN COMMON WITH RIGHTS OF SUVIVORSHIP. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR ME.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2026 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
NEED TO HAVE THE TAXES REFLECT ME ONLY AND BE ABLE TO SELL THE PROPERTY
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Because the deed lists the owners as tenants in common rather than joint tenants with right of survivorship, your mother’s 50% interest does not automatically transfer to the surviving coโ€‘owner. At her death, her share must go through Florida probate, and title will pass to the beneficiary named in her will—or, if she had no will, to her heirs under Florida’s intestate succession laws. To move forward with any sale of the property, you’ll need a Florida probate attorney to handle the administration and transfer of her 50% interest. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2026 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
1 Award
I am very sorry about your loss.  A tax attorney is not the right type of attorney to assist with your question.  You need to work with an estate planning/probate attorney to get the title/deed updated.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2026 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters