QUESTION

I have POA for aunt who is 90. Her assets were in her name until a year ago. POA gives me right to gift.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
May I gift to spend down the money so she'll qualify for Medicaid? I don't want to do anything illegal. I saw a clause somewhere that said spending down would result in a penalty and delay Medicaid. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you give gifts, those gifts will cause a Medicaid penalty.  You can't give gifts as part of the spend down even though the POA probably says you can give gifts. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters