QUESTION

I have power of attorney for my father who has dementia. I have grave health issues and am afraid my father will outlive me. Can I appoint a POA repl

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can I assign the next POA to replace me without my father's signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless the POA specifically allows the agent to appoint a successor agent, no. If your father's dementia is advanced, it may be wise to seek guardianship of him before you are unable to act.  You may want to talk with a local elder lawyer.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on May 15th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters