QUESTION

I have shares in a royalty trust what happens when the trust is terminated?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
The distribution of a trust which has been terminated is controlled by the terms of the trust, so you need to review those to determine what is supposed to happen. Without actually seeing the trust document, no one will be able to answer your question.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters