QUESTION

I have temporary guardianship of my grandsons let them visit with their dad now he want give them back what can I do

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have temporary guardianship of my grandsons let them visit with their dad now he want give them back what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The answer turns on whether you were granted temporary guardianship of your grandsons by a court or whether both parents signed a power of attorney, revocable at will, allowing you to enroll your grandsons in school, take them to the doctor, etc.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters