QUESTION

I inherited my mom's house and property when she died probably 5 years ago how do I get it in my name now so I can sell it

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I was living with my mom on the same property in the same home that's it before she passed when she passed and I still reside the same residence 5years later plus when the corner arrived and pronounced my mom dead I had to sign the justificate stating that you decide that's the same address as her now I'm needing to sell the property and it's like 2 years behind and property tax how can I put this in my name now so I can sell this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
When you say you "inherited" your mother's house, what do you mean? The answer to your question depends on whether: (1) Your name was also on the property. You just need to file some forms with the county to be sole owner. An attorney can help with that, or you may be able to do it yourself; or (2) Your mother had a trust which named you as a person to inherit the house. You just need to file some forms with the county (more than in #1); most likely you should have an attorney help you with this; (3) Your mother named you to receive the house in her will. You haven't inherited anything until you probate the will. That's a court procedure for which it is highly recommended you hire an attorney; or  (4) You are your mother's only child, and she wasn't married when she died, but there is no will or trust. Again, you have to go to court for  a probate, for which you should hire an attorney. Best of luck.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters