QUESTION

I inherited property thru my fathers living trust. My cousin has not been able to inherit his mothersPart. Both were co owners. What should he do.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Both of us live on the same property (2 houses).. He also had a trust from his mother and has not been placed on the deed. Says he had tried but is not giving details of what was said he needs to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
I need more facts.  I need to see a copy of the trust. I am sure I can help, but just need to see more....
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters