QUESTION

I just inherited my grandmothers multi unit property in PA. Will said that her son can live on one side, rent free for life? Can I evict or fight?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He is living rent free and allowed to use backyard and double garage. He doesnt have to pay rent even though the house has been willed to me. He has to pay all his own bills but I want to see and not sure how to sell this house with this deadbeat living on one side. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you need to sit down with an attorney and review the Will together.  You'll need to determine if the condition is valid and enforceable.  Get clarity on what you and the other person's respective responsibilities and rights are regarding the property. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters