QUESTION

I live in a different country but want to keep my assets in the USA. I don't have a home in the USA. My father recently passed away (inheritance)tax

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Estate Planning - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want help with moving my inheritance from a trust (annuities) and information on how to assure my daughter receives my money and not my husband (his wishes) upon my death. I am currently using my daughter's address for my bank account but I don't live there. Is that legal? I will also be attempting to have my pensions stay in the USA as I assume I'll be returning to the USA if my husband dies first. My daughter receives SSI for her son who is disabled and I'm concerned that now that I have money in my bank account and will be reporting income from taxable interest it will adversely affect her. SSI told her that if I do my taxes from her house it is money laundering? I want to know how to handle all these issues legally. I am a citizen of the USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a Wisconsin attorney who does estate AND special needs planning.  You may want to use the Find a Lawyer function of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)   You may want to name your daughter as the beneficiary and a special needs trust for your grandson as the contingent beneficiary on your annuities (assuming that they pay after your death). If you die and your daughter inherits while he is a minor (under 18), she might have too much income for him to continue receiving SSI.  Depending on the circumstances, you may want to name your daughter and a special needs trust for your grandson to each receive a certain percentage of the annuities (and anything else in your estate). Please note that you may want one Will specificially to govern your Stateside assets and another Will to govern your assets in the country in which you live.  Both Wills should state that they only govern the assets in a certain country. There is nothing wrong with using a Stateside "care of" address.  Many Americans resident abroad have US post office boxes specifically to receive their mail, including bank statements.  Many use a service to collect and forward that mail.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters