QUESTION

I live in California and my mother lives in Tacoma Washington I'm looking into filing for conservatorship how can this be done?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
I would like to move her to California and place her in a home. I have a 3 siblings who live WAState. But I am a california resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
My first question would be why you want to do this. She has three children close to where she is now. By implication, I'm gathering that she is still in her own home. That sounds like an ideal location. Why do you want to remove her from her home and move her away from the majority of her children, and presumably grandchildren?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters