QUESTION

I live in New Jersey, should I get a California attorney for applying for Guardianship for a patient in VA Hospital in California?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter is in the VA Hospital in Long Beach, California, she had a cancerous tumor removed from her brain which left her unable to communicate, speak at times etc. I'm her Mom and I live in New Jersey. I have been to California twice in two months and her condition is not improving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Guardianship law varies by state.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters