QUESTION

I live in Texas and my mom resided in Johnson city, Tn. Probate for estate opened 10-11-16. can I contact the lawyer of record for estate?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am her stepdaughter and personal rep is a nephew. No one is talking to me.it has been over 4 months since she died. I spoke to the county probate office and the estate probate was opened 10-11-16. The court records show there is a lawyer-of-record listed. Can I call and talk to him about what is going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes, you can contact that attorney.  Keep in mind that the attorney represents the nephew in his role as personal representative.  The attorney does not represent your interests.  The nephew has a duty to provide an inventory of estate assets and an accounting, plus copies of court filings and his attorney should assist with this.  Four months is not a long time in probate world, and there is a creditor period of 4-12 months before any assets can be distributed.  The inventory, however, should have been provided to you within 60 days (12-10-16) unless your mother's Will says otherwise.   I'm sorry for your loss and hope you are able to get some answers.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters