QUESTION

I live in Wisconsin and my 17 year old son is moving to Oklahoma with my mother. Do I file guardianship papers in OK or WI?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Son wants to move in with my mother in Oklahoma. He is v 17. My mother needs guardianship papers for school and other things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You and your husband can sign a Wisconsin Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Child allowing your mother to enroll him in school, take him to the doctor, etc.  It is revocable at will.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters