QUESTION

I live in Wisconsin and my name is not on my husband's checking account or car title.. If he dies am I entitled to these things as his wife?

Asked on May 19th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Planning ahead for my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Change the checking account to "joint with right of survivorship."  Get your name on the title.
Answered on May 20th, 2021 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters