QUESTION

I lived with a woman for 4.5 years. We got engaged at Christmas. She died of pancreatic cancer in January. She had a will that was not notarized.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Her son has taken things from our apartment after telling me he would be fair toward me as far as keeping appliances and furniture. He also took her car. He owes me $5,000 that I put toward the funeral (long story there). Do I have a leg to stand on in getting the and other items back? There is more to this, but it would be too long to get into in this type of forum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds as if you need to speak with a probate attorney, preferably in your local jurisdiction (i.e., your county).  Most law firms, including ours, offer free initial consultations for this type of inquiry.  After that initial consultation, we are typically in a position to offer guidance and let you know if it makes sense to hire an attorney, etc.  But, without knowing more details about your particular situation, it is difficult to give any detailed guidance here.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters