QUESTION

I made a free will online. There are default settings. If I cross something out of my Will and initial it, will my Will be valid?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2019 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I want to create a free will as my situation is very simple. The template requires me to leave my estate in the hand of my daughter's father as Conservator while she is a minor. I want to name somebody else as Conservator. I cannot change the template. thus, can I cross that sentence out w/my initials?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Any change to a Will must be witnessed and notarized just like a Will.   In addition, while you can leave your estate to someone else as Trustee for a minor child, a conservator is appointed by the Court.   It sounds as though this "will" may be worth what it cost you -- and that it will cost you a great deal more given the high cost of probate in California.  Talk to a local estate planning attorney about a better way to leave things to you daughter (such as a revocable living trust).
Answered on Aug 28th, 2019 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters