QUESTION

I need a co guardian, for my sister, changed to contingent guardian. She is a medicare/medicaid/DDD recipient, and can't afford standard legal fees.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Guardianship papers drawn up previously, designated a family member co, rather than contingent guardian. This error prevents the family member to work as caregiver, through Easter Seals. This must be changed, but consultation fees, alone, are prohibitive. Is there any assistance for this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately there is no assistance available for this matter.  But if you contact my office I will help you through the process and you can do it yourself.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters