QUESTION

I need a lawyer to advice me what actions I need to take for a friend who died, her husband is severely depressed, making financial decisions

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Has not seen a Dr. to be diagnosed. Refusing to eat/drink,only wants to sleep, has lost 60 lbs',His only family is his 2 adopted daughters 16 and 17 yrs and a brother. Hes being neglected by daughters. Brother agrees he needs help, and I'm worried hes going to be forced to sign any power of attorney when hes not alert/coherent. He has a property and financial savings. Please Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Someone may need to initiate a probate action for your friend who died. As for the surviving spouse, someone may need to take over his finances and health decisions with a conservatorship.
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters