QUESTION

i need advice for how to go about taking posetion of proprty that was left to me in a trust, that was at my brothers house, he has just passed and now

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
everything in my brothers trailer and storage belongs to my sister and I. I have my dads trust and pictures and paper work stating this. because they are in his home i need advice on how to take posetion now before they sell everything. also his truck
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If everything was in a trust, then the trustee will have to take possession of all of the proerty and then distribute it according to the trust instrument.  Contact the successor trustee.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters