QUESTION

I need Guardianship to take care of the need of my mothers home she is in late stages of dementia

Asked on Jul 06th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
my mother is in the last stages of dementia in order to get the help I need to get repairs stop forecloses and so on I have to have power of attorney which she cant sign due to her dementia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. Since you are saying that your mother has dementia and does not have the mental capacity to sign a Power of Attorney, she would be considered an alleged incapacitated person. An Incapacitated Person (AIP) is someone who needs some help to care for themselves or manage their property or financial affairs. This kind of guardianship case is brought in Supreme Court or County Court under Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law. This type of proceeding is brought on by filing an Order to Show Cause and Petition. Generally, it is best if a lawyer handles this kind of guardianship case. You can contact the Supreme Court or County Court in your county for more information. Or you may want to contact an attorney who could handle the matter for you.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2021 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters