QUESTION

I need help filling for a discharge of conservatorship my daughter turned 18 and is wanting access to her money.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
Her father is her conervitor but is unable to help her. So can I help her fill out the documents. And where do we turn in? How long will this process take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Termination of a conservatorship can take about 4-8 weeks, depending on the court schedule.  Your daughter needs to sign the paper work and attend the hearing.  The paperwork needs to be filed in the court that issued the orders for a conservatorship.  In Maricopa County, that will be the Maricopa County Superior Court.   You can assist your daughter with the paperwork, but she should be involved to every extent, she has to sign the paperwork, and she has to speak for herself at the court hearing, unless she has an attorney. We can assist with preparation of the initial paperwork at an initial consult in our office.  We can help your daughter determine if she wants to take care of the matter herself, with your help, or if she wants an attorney present.   Marie Zawtocki, Zawtocki Law Offices, PLLC      
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters