QUESTION

I need help getting a power of attorney together for legal and financial matters. Where should I start?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiance and I are engaged and I wanted to make sure that if something happens to me that he would be the one making decisions and taking over my assets/money rather than it going to my sister or dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local estate planning or elder law attorney (preferrably one which does both) on this list or through your state or county bar association.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters