QUESTION

I need help getting guardianship of my grandchild whose mother lives on the Flat Head Reservation

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Montana
More details to this question:
My granddaughter is 13 yrs old & is currently living in an intensive treatment cntr. Her mother has given her pot & tried to get her to start smoking. Her mother told her that she hopes she never gets out of the treatment cntr. She allowed her daughter to be molested by a relative that lived with her. He did this to 4 other members of her family. She has allowed her boyfriends to touch her inappropriately & attack her physically. My granddaughter slept in her clothes & shoes, so she could kick out the screen to run and hide. Her mother even told her not to mess up her chance to get married again & just don't make a mess of things. Her mother lives on the Flat Head reservation, she is 1/32 native. I'm 1/2 Native and my tribe has federal recognition. My husband is 1/4 native, as well. Our son agreed to let us have guardianship. We & our son lives in Virginia & she is in Montana. My husband is a disabled veteran, so we are limited on funds. We need immediate help. PLEASE!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact Volunteer Legal Services and the Lawyer Referral Service in your area.
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters