QUESTION

I need infor regarding either temp guardianship or full for my granddaughter. Mother owes a lot of debt,no real income, may have fraud charges

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
mother quit her job over two yrs and has not found anything getting some help from government, Owes a lot in credit card debt, may have fraude charge d/t over draft on her bank account. I housed both my daughter and granddaughter. Now she is pregnant again from some other guy. I am afraid she will distrupt my granddaughter life. she is now going to be 13 and she has been with me most of her life. She goes to private school and I would like to keep her there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters