QUESTION

I need POA of my fiance she can not communicate currently

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Tara (my fiance) and I (Grace) have been together for 7 years now and onApril 7th she stopped breathing suddenly. I called 911 and they took her to the hospital where she laid there for 3 days with her brain swelling while the doctors did nothing to stop the swelling. When they finally called me on the the 10th they just wanted me to pull the plug on her. I went to see her and i just knew it was to soon to pull the plug so they found her brother and her father who live in Cedar Rapids , IA who she had not spoke with in 10yrs and her brother went on a power trip and called legal aid and asked them to help him get guardian ship even tho he doesn't even call to check on her or answer there calls or zoom with her. He has not even attempted to come see her but she was recently abused at the nursing home her brother put her in and the hospital she is currently at was going to send her back even tho they saw the bruising until i freaked out on them. Then they decided to call APS on the facil
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
At this stage your finance does not have legal capacity to grant you either a Medical or a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney.  Like her brother, you can apply to become her guardian.  But since you are the finance, not the spouse, you do not have priority. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters