QUESTION

I need to attain limited guardianship for my 21 yr. old son with high functioning autism, near middlesex nj, how much cost?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The cost of a non -contested guardianship can vary some what - but you should be able to do it for about $3,500.  I can estimate the cost by thinking about the court pleadings that need to be prepared, and the number of court appearances that are needed.  I always give my clients the opportunity to work with me to help keep their costs low by doing things for themselves instead of paying me to do them.  For example, the guardianship complaint filed with the court needs to have two doctors certifications indicating that the person is unable to govern themselves and their own affairs.  If the family members can get those certifications, it save time (and therefore saves money) because I don't have to write to the doctors, then call to follow up, etc.  There is also one "unknown" cost and that is the cost of the court appointed attorney.  Once the guardianship is filed, the court appoints an attorney to represent the ward, and that attorney has to meet with the person and can charge fees for the meeting, and writing a report to the court.  That is one part that cannot be predicted. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters