QUESTION

I need to collect some money that was left to me by my step dad. Can't collect. No death cert. Cant get cert. not his biological son.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I need to collect some money that was left for me by my step dad but bank send it to unclaims fund. Unclaims fund won't release it because I need death cert. Can't get death cert. because I'm the step son. Not biological son. I've been running back and forth for two and a half wks now with no results. Can you advise me? 646-271-0226.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the money was "left for you" it would be in your name in unclaimed funds.  If it is in his name, then you cannot get it unless you are his estate representative.  Thus, I question how you think or know money was "left for you".  As a stepson, you will not be able to do this without jumping through some hoops. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters