QUESTION

I need to find out about having a guardianship overturned, or reversed.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister has been awarded guardianship over my mother. She took all of my step dads life insurance, his last retirement check and has been taking my mothers Social Security checks and hasn't given her a penny or checked on my mom in over 55 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To contest a guardianship, you must be represented by an Approved Guardianship Attorney.  Check with your local probate court or, if none, the county court at law for a list or search for "Approved Guardianship Attorney" on the State Bar of Texas website (or use the Find a Lawyer function and search for "guardianship" and the name of your county.) You may also want to talk with a lawyer about filing a temporary restraining order (to be followed by a permanent injunction).  But please be aware that while the guardian may be required to use your mother's assets to pay for her care, she may not be required to give her money. Current law requires the guardian to check on the ward four times a year.  Some courts want the guardian to check on the ward every month.    
Answered on Jan 19th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters