QUESTION

I need to force my sister , who is the executrix of our mothers estate , to provide me with an accounting of the estate.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Mother passed away in 2007 . I have never received an accounting of her estate from my sister. She and I are the only heirs, and she had power of attorney. I understand that there is no statute of limitations here because I am not contesting an account of the estate, I am asking for one in the first place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is a petition you need to file in Surrogate's Court.  We do them all the time.  No problem.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2017 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters