QUESTION

I need to get access to my deceased mother medical records because I suspect that my sister obtained my mothers signiture while she had alhiemers dis

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
What can I do about my sister. There are four siblings that were suppose to share the house that my mother left when she died. One of my sisters, I suspect had my mother who had alheimers disease at the time and eventually died of, transfer the house deed only to my sisters name without telling the rest of us. Ten years later, we just found this out. Now she refuses to share the rent proceeds from my mothers house. I have been told that I need to get my mothers medical records to prove that my mother was not capable of sighning any documents, please help, thank you. Sincerely Marcus Morellon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You can’t get those records without a subpoena? Because of privacy laws. If you sue to overturn the transfer, your attorney will be able to subpoena the records.
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters