QUESTION

i need to get guardianship or POA over my father who has been in the icu since february 19th 2017 and is unable to make any decisions on his behaf

Asked on Mar 26th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a paper from his physician stating that he is incapacitated and unable to manage his outside responsibilities. i live in tennnessee and he lives in florida. ki am currently here in florida and have been by his bedside since february 20th. i will be returning to tennessee on april 3rd and need to get all of affairs in order before I leave. how do i go about obtaining power of attorney or guardianship over him? i am his oldest child and he is not married. any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
You will definitely need to seek a guardianship in FL. Emergency temporary guardianships can be gotten fairly quickly, but guardianships are usually fairly expensive. This cost can depend somewhat upon on the county of residence. It may be more difficult to have you named as an out of state guardian. A bond may be required.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters