QUESTION

I need to get power of attorney for my aunt

Asked on Jul 29th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Maryland
More details to this question:
My aunt is in the hospital on a venalaor. She is unresponsive. I need to handle her bills and checking account for her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your aunt is unresponsive, she lacks legal capacity to grant a Durable Power of Attorney.  See a local attorney about applying for conservatorship of her estate.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters