QUESTION

I need to get power of attorney on my husband who has been incapacitated by an injury and I don't know what to do first

Asked on Mar 19th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband has a traumatic brain injury and we don't know when he is going to wake up. I need a power of attorney so that I can take care of a vehicle that is in his name and also his retirement fund to pay bills since there is no longer any income coming in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Based on your description, your husband lacks legal capacity to grant a power of attorney.  Contact a local guardianship attorney.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2021 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters