QUESTION

I need to know how to get power of attorney and or guardianship of my neice

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I need advice on getting Emergency power of attorney and or guardianship of my niece which is married and also has Huntonings if it's at all possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your neice has the legal capacity to do so, she can name you her agent in a Durable Power of Attorney.  If not, you can apply to the court for guardianship.  However, her husband has priority and must waive his right.  To find a lawyer to help you, you might check the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters