QUESTION

I need to know if i can do anything about being completely removed from my dads revokable living trust

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Since 2012 i have been the sole beneficiary, trustee, and executor of my dads estate. I had his medical directive and was also power of attorney. My father is on hospice now and onky has very little time left. I have recently been removed as all the above and my cousin has taken over. She has excluded mysekf and my children from anything and from even seeing him . What can i do quickly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Unless your cousin was historically very close to your father, this sounds like classic elder abuse. You need to go to court NOW and get an emergency temporary conservatorship and an elder abuse restraining order. If your father has capacity, he can change his documents back. If not, you will need to go to court again after he passes to have the trust amendments declared void.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters