QUESTION

i need to make alterations in my will, AND SO DOES MY HUSBAND....WE PAID DEARLYNFOR THOSE DOCUMENTS FEW YEARS BACK,HOWEVER WE HAVE A NEW FAMILY AND

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
WE WANT TO KNOW IF WE CAN AMMENDMENT, INSTEAD STARTING OVER, I NEED TO ADD CHARITIES, HE HAS OTHERS AS WELL..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the nature of the changes, you may be able to make an amendment, called a Codicil, rather than making new Wills.  But a Codicil is not a DIY project.  It should be carefully drafted to "republish" the parts of the Will which are not changed.  It must be executed with the same formality as the Will.  Talk with a local estate planning lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2021 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters