QUESTION

I need to obtain guardianship or have a judge appoint someone. My sister is trying to get it but has, no employment or stable living situation.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Maryland
More details to this question:
I need to obtain guardianship of my Mother who has dementia. My sister is saying she wants to take over my mothers finances and everything. She has filed for disability for herself, has no income and stable living situation. Someone else has their name on her lease because she has been unemployed for at lease 10 years. She has not come around in years to help my brother and I, and now I fear she sees an opportunity to get money. I have always had a stable, well paying job and wanted to know how the court views this. There is so much more, but wanted some initial feedback. I need to file as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with the local surrogate's court or state bar for a list of attorneys who handle guardianship applications and file.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters