QUESTION

I need to petition the probate court in regards to my mother's estate, would be able to do this on my own or do I need an attorney?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the reason why you are petitioning the court.  If you want an accounting you might be able to ask for this on your own.  If you are challenging the will, or want to have the executor removed, you will most likely need an attorney to help you with this because there are certain legal standards that need to be met.  If you are in Monmouth or Ocean County call my office and I will discuss this matter with you.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters