QUESTION

I need to terminate a Testamentary Trust and put my home into my own name, living trust. Who is the best lawyer to help with this issue?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My home is in a trust since 1998 after the death of my husband. I want to sell the house and move to WA to be closer to my son and his family. My tax accountant suggested I consult an attorney to resolve this issue. Can I get some information on how to proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You need to actually consult with an attorney, personally, about this. The attorney will need to review the terms of the trust to advise you how the house can be sold, and what happens to the sale proceeds after the sale.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters