QUESTION

I now think I need to create a revocable TOD deed to my estate planning. I have a will created in 2006

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Have a basic will created in 2006. Because of the established member of the family who will be granted the inheritance of my house and property, I think I now need to establish a revocable TOD deed. Where to get this accomplished?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no such thing as a "revocable TOD deed".  What you should do is based on tax issues and other estate issues not discussed in your post, although I think I know what you are trying to do.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2018 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters