QUESTION

I own a condo as joint tenants, do I need to probate in fla since I live in ct?

Asked on May 22nd, 2024 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an ailing father that I own a condo with as joint tenants. A relative is living in the condo but The question is once my father passes, do I need to probate in Florida or does it just pass to me and I file a death certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the deed is held by you and Dad as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then you do not need to open up a probate. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2024 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters