QUESTION

I pay the house taxes and all the bills to the house our father left to me and my sibling , but he don't pay taxes or split them and also doesn't help

Asked on Feb 21st, 2024 on Estate Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
Can I add up all back taxes I have payed and deduct that from what ever he thinks he is owed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving New York, NY at Gallet Dreyer & Berkey, LLP
Update Your Profile
You might start by taking the total tax amount you have paid and divide by two assuming that you and your brother have a one half interest in your father's premises.  You might also consider a petition to partition and sell the house and seek an accounting of how the net proceeds of sale are to be divided between you and your brother with a credit to you for what you have paid that was your brother's share of the expenses of maintaining the real estate and paying taxes and utilities.  An accounting also can be sought in the context of an estate proceeding assuming one was ever filed.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2024 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters