QUESTION

I put my kids on the title and deed, how do I take them off the title and deed?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If they are adults, you will need to get them to sign quitclaim deeds that return the rights to the property to you. Or you can purchase their share of the property from them.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have to do another Quit Claim deed. However, they must also sign for the transfer.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
If they are on a deed as a co-owner, you'll have to have them sign their portion of the house back to you. Or a partition action in court. I would consult with a real estate attorney to look at your options. You cannot sign them off unilaterally.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the children received an ownership interest via deed they will have to execute a deed to return ownership to you.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Get their signatures on a new deed. And, I'm sorry but for others reading this I have to say it is almost never a good idea to "put the kids' names on property." What you are doing is giving away your property.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
You have to create a new deed and have everyone on the deed sign to transfer it to the new owners (you). If they refuse, you end up with some unintended consequences for your prior choices.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters