QUESTION

I received a check for my deceased mothers security deposit refund made out to her. Can I fill out a small estate affidavit and get a bank to cash it?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother passed away march 15th 2020. She didn't have a will. I was beneficiary on one of her life insurance policies. The second one I had to do a small estate affidavit to have the money released to me. I was just curious if I could do the same with her security deposit refund? It is now August and her landlord finally sent her security deposit refund check after months of me jumping through hoops and playing phone tag. Unfortunately its made out to my mother and I can't get it cashed. Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It should be listed in an Amended Small Estate Affidavit.  After an Order approving the Amended Small Estate Affidavit has been signed, a bank account should be opened in the name of the estate and the check deposited.  The funds should then be distributed to the heirs according to the state's laws of intestacy.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters