QUESTION

I received a refund check from the cemetery as an apology for their incompetence in ordering her prepaid headstone. Can I cash check to her estate?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother prepaid for her burial arrangements to cemetery. The cemetery is refunding the cost of the headstone as an apology for their incompetence . The check is made out to her estate. I am named on the bank account which remains opened. How do I endorse the check? and may I deposit/cash the check? There is no estate, all bills are paid and there is no cash value to the account other than monies deposited by myself to keep account opened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether the bank account is the estate's bank account.  If so, and if you are named as executor or administrator of the estate, endorse the check as such and deposit it.  Then distribute the funds according to your mother's Will or, if there is no Will, the intestacy/heirship laws of her state.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters